var declined = document.cookie.indexOf('ark_cookie_consent=declined') !== -1;
Arkadian Capital
Free Tool

Merchant Cash Advance Calculator

Estimate your MCA repayment before you apply. Adjust the advance amount, factor rate, and term to see your projected daily, weekly, and monthly payments.

Adjust Your Scenario

$50,000
$5,000$500,000

The lump sum you receive upfront. Typically based on your monthly revenue.

1.30x
1.10x1.50x

Multiplied by your advance to determine total repayment. Lower = cheaper. Typical range: 1.1x – 1.5x.

9 months
3 months24 months

Flexible repayment terms up to 24 months matched to your monthly revenue.

Pricing Note: Revenue-based financing uses a transparent factor rate rather than compounding interest (APR). You always know the exact total cost of capital upfront.

Your Estimated Payments

Daily Payment
$328.28
Based on ~22 business days/month
Weekly Payment
$1,667.95
Monthly Payment
$7,222.22
Total Repayment$65,000
Total Cost of Capital$15,000
Factor Rate Applied1.30x

Ready to Fund This Amount?

Qualify based on your bank cash flow. 500+ credit scores accepted. No hard pull.

See Funding Options for $50,000 (2 Min)

Funded in 24–48 hours · 3–4 mos bank statements

Understanding MCA

How Does a Merchant Cash Advance Work?

A merchant cash advance isn't a loan — it's a purchase of a portion of your future revenue. Here's what you need to know.

Factor Rate vs. Interest Rate

MCAs use factor rates (e.g., 1.3x) instead of APR. A $50,000 advance at 1.3x means you repay $65,000 total. The factor rate is fixed — it doesn't compound like interest.

Fixed Daily Payments

Repayment is automatically debited from your bank account on a fixed daily or weekly schedule. Payments are predictable, consistent, and hassle-free.

Fast Funding — 24-48 Hours

Unlike bank loans that take weeks, MCA funding can be in your account within 24-48 hours of approval. Ideal for urgent business needs.

Quick Reference Guide

MCA Factor Rate & Payback Comparison Table

Use this standard reference matrix to compare advance amounts, factor rates, total payback costs, and estimated daily payments across 6, 12, and 24-month terms.

Advance AmountFactor RateTotal PaybackCost of CapitalEst. Daily (6 Mos)Est. Daily (12 Mos)Est. Daily (24 Mos)
$25,0001.18x (Tier 1)$29,500$4,500$234 / day$117 / day$59 / day
$25,0001.28x (Standard)$32,000$7,000$254 / day$127 / day$63 / day
$50,0001.18x (Tier 1)$59,000$9,000$468 / day$234 / day$117 / day
$50,0001.25x (Standard)$62,500$12,500$496 / day$248 / day$124 / day
$50,0001.35x (Higher Risk)$67,500$17,500$536 / day$268 / day$134 / day
$100,0001.18x (Tier 1)$118,000$18,000$937 / day$468 / day$234 / day
$100,0001.25x (Standard)$125,000$25,000$992 / day$496 / day$248 / day
$100,0001.35x (Higher Risk)$135,000$35,000$1,071 / day$536 / day$268 / day
$250,0001.18x (Tier 1)$295,000$45,000$2,341 / day$1,171 / day$585 / day
$250,0001.25x (Standard)$312,500$62,500$2,480 / day$1,240 / day$620 / day
*Assumes standard 21 business days per operating month. Early payoff discounts available upon qualification.Check Real Factor Rate in 2 Minutes →

MCA Calculator FAQ

How is a merchant cash advance calculated?

An MCA is calculated by multiplying your advance amount by the factor rate. For example, a $50,000 advance with a 1.3 factor rate means you repay $65,000 total ($50,000 × 1.3 = $65,000). The $15,000 difference is the cost of capital.

What is a good factor rate for a merchant cash advance?

Factor rates typically range from 1.1x to 1.5x. A rate of 1.1x–1.2x is considered excellent, 1.2x–1.3x is good, and 1.3x–1.5x is average. Your rate depends on your monthly revenue, time in business, industry, and credit profile.

How much can I get from a merchant cash advance?

MCA amounts typically range from $5,000 to $500,000. Most lenders offer advances equal to 1x–1.5x your monthly revenue. If your business generates $50,000/month in revenue, you could qualify for a $50,000–$75,000 advance.

What is the difference between MCA factor rate and APR?

A factor rate is a simple multiplier applied once to your advance. APR (Annual Percentage Rate) is an annualized interest rate that compounds over time. Because MCA terms are shorter (3–18 months), the equivalent APR can appear higher than traditional loans, but you repay a fixed total regardless of how quickly you pay.

Can I pay off a merchant cash advance early?

Some MCA providers offer discounts for early repayment, while others require the full factor rate amount regardless. Ask your funding specialist about early payoff options before signing.

Ready for a Real Offer?

Stop estimating. Get a real quote from Arkadian Capital based on your actual business revenue. No hard credit pull, no commitment.